Past Members of the Indiana Black Legislative Caucus

null

James Sidney Hinton

Marion Co.
(H-R)
Elected: 1881
null

James Matthew Townsend

Wayne Co.
(H-R)
Elected: 1885
null

Richard Bassett

Howard Co.
(H-R)
Elected: 1893
null

Gabriel Louis Jones

Marion Co.
(H-R)
Elected: 1897
null

Henry Johnson Richardson, Jr.

Marion Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1933-1935
null

Robert L. Stanton

Lake Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1933-1935
null

Marshall Alexander Talley

Marion Co.
(H-D)
Elected: 1937
null

Joseph Chester Allen, Sr.

St. Joseph Co.
(H-D)
Elected: 1939-1941
null

Theodore Cable

Marion Co.
(H-D)
Elected: 1939
null

Robert Lee Brokenburr

Marion Co.
(S-R)
Served: 1941-1947, 1953-1963
null

James Sherman Hunter

Lake Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1941-1965
null

Jesse Lee Dickinson

St. Joseph Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1943-1945, 1951-1957
null

Wilbur Homer Grant

Marion Co.
(H-R)
Served: 1943-1947
null

Zilford C. Carter

St. Joseph Co.
(H-R)
Served: 1947
null

Charles Edward Decker

Vanderburgh Co.
(H-R)
Served: 1947
null

Forrest Walker Littlejohn

Marion Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1949
null

William Davis Mackey, Sr.

Marion Co.
(H-R)
Served: 1951-1953
null

Patrick E. Chavis Jr.

Marion Co.
(S-D)
Served: 1965-1967
null

Valjean Leon Dickinson

St. Joseph Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1965
null

Daisy Riley Lloyd

Marion Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1965
null

Charles Atlas Walton

Marion Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1965
null

Harriette Vesta Bailey Conn

Marion Co.
(H-R)
Served: 1967-1969
null

Raymond Province Crowe

Marion Co.
(H-R)
Served: 1967-1975
null

Choice Edwards

Marion Co.
(H-R)
Served: 1969
null

Bernard Luther White, Jr.

St. Joseph Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1969-1972
null

William L. Alexander

Marion Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1973-1974
null

Julia M. Porter Carson

Marion Co.
(H-D) Served: 1973-1976
(S-D) Served: 1977-1990
United States Congress: 1997-2007
null

Rudolph Clay, Sr.

Lake Co.
(S-D)
Served: 1973-1976
null

William A. Crawford

Marion Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1973-2012
null

Robert Lenward Freeland, Jr.

Lake Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1973-1974
null

Jewell Gene Harris

Lake Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1973-1978
null

Katie Beatrice Greene Hall

Lake Co.
(H-D) Served: 1975-1976
(S-D) Served: 1977-1982
United States Congress: 1982-1984
null

Rayfield Fisher

Lake Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1977-1982
null

Joseph W. Summers

Marion Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1977-1991
null

Hurley Charles Goodall

Delaware Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1979-1994
null

Carolyn Allan Brown J. Mosby

Lake Co.
(H-D) Served: 1979-1982
(S-D) Served: 1982-1990
null

Jules Blake Taylor

Lake Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1981
null

Earl Lynn Harris

Lake Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1983-Present
null

Earline Smith Rogers

Lake Co.
(H-D) Served: 1983-1989
(S-D) Served: 1990-2016
null

Billie Breaux

Marion Co.
(S-D)
Served: 1990-2006
null

Mae Dickinson

Marion Co.
(H-D)
Served: 1993-2007
null

Glenn Howard

Marion Co.
(S-D)
Served: 1993-2008
null

James Van Leer

Delaware Co.
(H-R)
Served: 1995-1996
null

Cleo Washington

St. Joseph Co.
(S-D)
Served: 1997-2000
null

Mark Blade

Vigo Co.
(S-D)
Served: 1997-2002
null

Samuel Smith

Lake Co.
(S-D)
Served: 1999-2008
null

John Aguilera

Lake Co.
(H-D)
Served: 2001-2006
null

Caroline Mays

Marion Co.
(H-D)
Served: 2003-2008